Skip to main content
'''Eric Idle''' (born 29 March 1943) is an English comedian, actor, voice actor, author, singer-songwriter, musician, writer and comedic composer. Idle is a member of the English surreal comedy group Monty Python, a member of The Rutles on ''Saturday Night Live'', and the author of the Broadway musical ''Spamalot''.
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date and age|df=yes|1943|3|29}}
Birth placeSouth Shields, County Durham, England
Other names| occupation = Actor, composer, comedian, musician, singer-songwriter, writer
Alma materPembroke College, Cambridge
Years active1967–present
ParentsNora Barron Idle
Ernest Idle
Spouse{{marriage|Lyn Ashley|1969|1975|reason=divorced}}
{{marriage|Tania Kosevich|1981}}
ChildrenCarey (b. 1973)
Lily (b. 1990)
Notable worksMonty Python, The Rutles, ''Spamalot''
InstrumentsVocals, guitar, piano
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid